By Chelsey Youman
[…] What is the Comstock Act, and why isn’t it being enforced?
In February, 2023, twenty state attorneys general, led by Missouri Attorney General Andrew Bailey, penned a letter amidst concerns that retail pharmacies would soon begin dispensing abortion drugs. They explained that the 1873 Comstock Act clearly criminalizes the trafficking of abortion materials, including drugs, in the mail:
First, many people are not aware that federal law expressly prohibits using the mail to send or receive any drug that will “be used or applied for producing abortion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. Although many people are unfamiliar with this statute because it has not been amended in a few decades, the text could not be clearer: “every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion … shall not be conveyed in the mails.” And anyone who “knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating” is guilty of a federal crime.
Despite this very clear federal law, abortion vendors at home and abroad violate federal law by mailing abortion drugs and have for decades.